WE ARE PROUD SPONSORS OF:

OPENING

HOURS

Monday to Sunday

7:00 am - 10:00 pm

 

follow

us

  • Black Facebook Icon
  • Black Twitter Icon
  • Black Instagram Icon

GIVE US YOUR FEEDBACK

Rate UsPretty badNot so goodGoodVery goodAwesomeRate Us
Just Finance - Logo.png

Just Finance Global Pty Ltd Australian Credit License 4877632 | ABN 32 114 205 837

Justfinance.net.au | All Rights Reserved.

Just Finance's Privacy Statement read more. | contact us

How information is collected from you

We need to collect personal information about you to provide you with our broking and related services. This privacy statement tells you how we collect your information, what we use the information for and who we share the information with. If we collect information that can be used to identify you, we will take reasonable steps to notify you of that collection. 

 

We collect your information from you directly whenever we can, this includes from enquiries we make of you when you seek credit assistance from us. We may verify that information from sources referred to in the responses to those enquiries upon your permission.

How information is collected from other sources

  • Sometimes we may collect information about you from other sources as the Privacy Act 1988 permits. We will do this only if it’s reasonably necessary to do so, for example, where:

  • We collect information from third parties about a loan or lease in relation to which you seek our services;

  • We can’t get hold of you and we rely on public information to update your contact details; or

  • We exchange information with your legal or financial advisers or other representatives.

When the law authorises or requires collection of information

Some law may require us to collect personal information about you. For example, we may require your information to verify your identity under Australian Anti-Money Laundering law.

How your information may be used

We may use your information for purposes including:

  • giving you credit assistance;

  • giving you information about loan products or related services;

  • considering whether you are eligible for a loan or lease or any related service you requested;

  • assisting you to prepare an application for a lease or a loan;

  • administering services we provide, for example, to answer requests or deal with complaints;

  • administering payments we receive, or any payments we make, relating to your loan or lease;

  • telling you about other products or services we make available and that may be of interest to you, unless you tell us not to;

  • telling you about other suppliers, with whom we have arrangements, that supply goods or services that maybe of interest to you;

  • identifying opportunities to improve our services to you and improving our service to you;

  • allowing us to run our business efficiently and perform general administrative tasks;

  • preventing or investigating any fraud or crime or any suspected fraud or crime;

  • as required by law, regulation or codes binding us; and

  • any other purpose to which you have consented.

You can let us know at any time if you no longer wish to receive direct marketing offers from us.

We will process your request as soon as practicable. Dated 24/10/2018

Business without identification

In most circumstances, it will be necessary for us to identify you, however where it is lawful and practicable to do so, we will offer you the opportunity of doing business with us without providing us with the personal information. For example, if you make general enquiries about interest rates or current promotional offers. Other times it may not be possible to:

  • Assist in finding a loan or lease relevant to your circumstances;

  • Verify your identity or protect against fraud; or

  • Recommend you products and services that might be suitable for your financial needs.

Sharing your information

General

Where possible, we will inform you, at or before the time of collecting information of the types of organisations to which we intend to disclose your personal information. We will never unnecessarily exchange your personal or business information with any third party for any reason, unless compelled by force of law. In the ordinary operation of our business we may be required to share your information with other organization for any purpose described above.

 

Sharing with your representative and referees:

We may share your information with:

  • your representative or any person acting on your behalf (for example, lawyers, settlement agents, accountants or real estate agents); and

  • your referees, like your employer, to confirm details about you.

 

Sharing with third parties

We may share your information with third parties in relation to services we provide to you, during our services in which we reasonable consider may interest you. Those third parties may include:

  • the mortgage aggregator through whom we may submit loan or lease applications to lenders or lessors on the mortgage aggregator's panel. You can access the Broker Group privacy information at www.choiceaggregationservices.com.au/privacy

  • referrers that referred your business to us; financial services suppliers with whom we have arrangements;

  • valuers; lenders, lessors, lender’s mortgage insurers and other loan or lease intermediaries;

  • organisations, like fraud reporting agencies, that may identify, investigate and/or prevent fraud, suspected fraud, crimes, suspected crimes, or other misconduct;

  • government or regulatory bodies as required or authorised by law. In some instances, these bodies may share the information with relevant foreign authorities;

  • guarantors and prospective guarantors of your loan or lease;

  • service providers, agents, contractors and advisers that assist us to conduct our business;

  • any organization that wishes to take an interest in our business or assets; and

  • any third party to which you consent to us sharing your information.

 

Sharing outside of Australia

We are not likely to disclose your information to organisations overseas. However, we may need to share some personal information with organization to help conduct our business, located outside Australia. For more information please call us.

 

We may store your information in cloud or other types of networked or electronic storage. As electronic or networked storage can be accessed from various countries via an internet connection, it’s not always practicable to know in which country your information may be held.

 

Overseas organization may be required to disclose information we share with them under a foreign law. In those instances, we will not be responsible for that disclosure.

How we secure your personal information

We take reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, loss, unauthorized access, modifications by:

  • Installing security and access requirements for all our IT systems such as firewalls, anti-virus software and stringent compliance and internal audit processes.

  • Maintaining document storage and destruction policiesMaintaining document storage and destruction policies

In the extremely unlikely event that Just Finance Global Pty Ltd suspects there has been a data breach that may cause serious harm, we will take all reasonable steps to assess if your data has been accessed or lost, and if this information being accessed or lost may cause you serious harm, then we will report to the Office of the Information Commissioner and you directly. This assess will always be completed expeditiously and within 30 days.

 

While Just Finance Global Pty Ltd takes care to scan all outgoing emails and attachments if any, it is the responsibility of the receiver of the email to ensure that their anti virus software is up to-date and that all emails are scanned before opening and or its attachments. The sender therefore does not accept liability for any errors or omissions in the contents or attachments of this message, which arise because of error during e-mail transmission.

Accessing and updating your personal information

You can gain access to your personal or company information and advice alterations to that information by contacting our office at the contact us page. Our policy sets out how you can ask us to access and seek to correct information we hold about you and how you may complain against us about a privacy policy. Information which is easily accessible will be provided to you free of charge. However, information which is more difficult to access may have a fee associated with the request.

It is important to us that the personal information we hold about you is accurate. During our services provided to you, we will ask you to inform us if any of your personal information has changed. Should you need to make any changes, you may contact us.

Marketing

From time to time, Just Finance may contact you with information about products from either ourselves or our industry affiliates that we believe may interest you. To opt-out of receiving such information, simply let us know by contacting us directly using the office details above.

Feedback on the handling of your personal information

Should you be unsatisfied in the way Just Finance has handled your personal information please contact us (per details listed above). We will take all necessary steps to investigate and address your concerns. If the issue you have raised is not resolved to your satisfaction you should contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at:

 

Ph: 1300 363 992

E: enquiries@oaic.gov.au

Mail: GPO Box 5218

SYDNEY NSW 2001.

 

You can also learn more about the Privacy Act and your rights at www.privacy.gov.au

Privacy Statement